QUESTION

How do I get to see my grandchild

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
have a 1 yr old grandchild that he won't let me see and forbids the mother and her family from allowing me visitation how do I get to see her again I'm in near nj ....he atacked me oct 2016 has o.d.d. /a.d.h.d and adjustment dis order and has attempted suicide
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If both parents do not wish you to see your grandchild then it will be very hard to force visitation. Best hope is if you already have a relationship with your grandchild (i.e. took care of him, he is bonded to you) where you can show a possible harm to the child. But parents have the first priority to decide whether to permit visitation or not.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters