QUESTION

How do I get unbiological father off birth certificate

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He signed knowing he wasn’t biological but since then won’t help with the child and instead of child support I just want him off the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
In Tennessee being on the birth certificate is actually not the same thing as being the legal father. It's sort of like being halfway there. You'd have to file an action in the juvenile court, and probably go through DNA testing to exclude him as the father. I don't know what kind of hassle he is causing you, but just being on the birth certificate doesn't give him any rights. You can just ignore him. If he is the biological father than that's all sort of different.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters