QUESTION

How do I get visitation with my granddaughter?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend had our 7 month old taken away from them by DCF, and the girlfriend's parents have her. We live in Brevard County, Florida. We were never even notified and the parents will not contact us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    You should try to get in touch with DCF and/or the courts in the county where the case is pending.  Typically when children are taken from parents there is a hearing to detemine if there is another relative who the children could be placed with on a temporary basis.  Apparently, your name was not given.  The problem is that these dependency hearings are sealed files where you cannot access them by simply going to the courthouse.  That is why I suggested contacting DCF and perhaps they can advise you when another hearing is set, and you can find out more at that time-or hire an attorney to do this.     The problem is that in Florida grandparents do not have visitation rights, absent circumstances such as you mention where grandparents are given temporary custody.  Make the call as soon as the new year starts and maybe you will have some success.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova  Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2017 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters