QUESTION

How do I give legal guardianship of my still unborn child to a friend in another state?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I don't want anyone raising my child but my friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You line up a private adoption. In an open adoption, you get to pick who you give your child to and they become the legal parent.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters