QUESTION

How do I give legal guardianship to a step parent without removing the biological father’s rights?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am divorced from the biological father of my children. However, we maintain an amicable relationship as it pertains to the boys. The boys reside primarily with me full time and see their father every other weekend. I have no desire or interest to affect his current parental rights, but both the biological father and myself would like for the boys step-father to be able to have rights to do things such as take the boys to doctors’ appointments and school meetings and sporting events and such. What are our options for that? Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The step-father can already do these things. There is no need to establish a formal guardianship.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters