QUESTION

How do I give my disability check for my minor son?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I, the mother of a minor child am asking information about the absent parent {whon is very delinquent in his child support case. I have tried to get an apportionment from the Veterans Administration and have not received any results from them as of yet. I put a claim in on July 29, 2011 and now they are trying to start my claim from April 5, 2012 which is not correct. He the absent parent may be receiving a disability check from Social Security. I know that he is receiving a check from the Veterans Administration from being in the Navy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The rules are very specific for using government support checks to secure a child support obligation. Based on the facts here, it sounds as though he is nearly a year (if not more) behind in child support. An attorney will be able to consult with you on matters regarding securing child support obligations.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
If your son's father is receiving a disability check from Social Security, in most instances your son is also entitled to benefits. Report to a local social security office with your son's birth certificate and they should be able to process your claim. To get an income assignment on a military pension, you need an income assignment order which directs DFAS to make an automatic deduction payable to you from the pensioner's monthly check. There is more information about that on the DFAS website.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters