QUESTION

How do I give my ex-husband temporary custody of my daughter for the school year only?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m from Michigan and my ex-husband lives in New York. My daughter who visits him every summer is going to stay with him for the school year. Documentation states that I am her custodial parent. I have to give the father temporary custody. How do go about doing it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appropriate orders can be filed that give limits to this change of custody.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest that you seek counsel regarding your plans, while it is generally possible to have voluntary agreements between the parents, you should also be aware of the precedent which you are setting should your ex-husband in New York determined that he would like to make the new arrangement permanent. Additionally, there are the issues which will come into play including the liability for child support from you, to him, while your daughter is in his primary custody and attending school.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters