QUESTION

How do I give my sister in law guardianship over my daughter?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sister in law lives in another state. We are wanting to give her guardianship over our 16 year old daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Guardianship of a minor is a court proceeding in which someone other than the child?s parents ask the court for authority to provide for that child because the parents are unable, unwilling or unfit to parent the child. Generally in cases with consent from both parents, a person can file a Petition for Appointment of Guardian of Minor Child. Typically older children (over the age of 14) must also consent to the guardianship. Once an Order of Guardianship is entered and until the child reaches the age of 18 or the court terminates the guardianship, the child?s parents, normally, no longer have the authority to control, direct, or monitor the actions, behaviors or activities of the child. This authority now lies with the guardian. The parents can still visit the child. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters