QUESTION

How do I give temporary guardianship of my daughter to my parents?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am moving in a couple of months and I want to give my parents temporary guardianship. I DO NOT want to give full guardianship. I want to be able to get my daughter as soon as I get my job and such in order. How do I start this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ohio has a vehicle called a grandparent power of attorney. It grants rights to the grandparents to allow them to take care of their grandchild and can be revoked at any time. Please see a family law attorney to determine if this is the best solution for you.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters