QUESTION

how do I give up custody one of our kids to the father

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have two kids together and they both live with me and father paying support but I want to give up custody of one of our son to him to cease the payment. Is that possible? Or what other ways for him to stop paying me. I don'twant or need it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
You can certainly file a stipulation with the court whereby you transfer placement of one of the children to the father and then hold open the child support.  You will need to get a court order to hold open the child support; otherwise, the support order will continue to run and the money will continue to be taken from the father's paycheck.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters