QUESTION

How do I go about adopting my grandchild?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Where do I get the consent forms to get custody of my grandchild? And where do I bring them after they are signed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Adoption is a very complicated and technical legal process. If it's not done right, if the procedure isn't followed precisely, and if the documents aren't signed and filed in the right order, the judgment of adoption very well could be void and/or invalidated later. I've seen hearts broken and families torn apart under such circumstances. Therefore, I would not recommend going through an adoption without having an attorney representing you who is familiar with the adoption laws.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters