QUESTION

How do I go about changing my daughter's last name back to mine if their father is not on any of the birth certificates?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
He does not pay child support. Due to his lifestyle I have kept him from seeing the kids, he disappears and reappears but isn't involved with my kids at all. In past history there was domestic violence. I do not want him around me or my kids. But I want the name changed. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and get all of the issues taken care of at on time.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You need to consult with a family law attorney in your area on pursuing a name change petition for a minor. Generally, per the Florida Statutes, "[w]hen only one parent petitions for a change of name of a minor child, process shall be served on the other parent and proof of such service shall be filed in the cause; however, if the other parent is a nonresident, constructive notice of the petition may be given ... and proof of publication shall be filed in the cause without the necessity of recordation." So if the father does not join in the petition, he would still have to be notified of this petition.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file a Complaint to change name. You will have to give the father notice if you know where he is and if he objects tell the court why you want to do what you want to do. If you don't know where he is you only have to publish notice of the filing in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters