QUESTION

How do I go about changing the last name of my child, with permission outlined in my divorce decree?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2023 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently divorced, and have primary custody of our minor child. In our divorce, it was stated I have the athority to change our child's last name to mine. When I look at the Florida minor name change forms it only allows for both parents agree or contested. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This service does not allow me to edit my reply to your response so I am just going to deal with it as if I was answering your question for the first time. What kind of name change forms are you talking about? Are you talking about the ones that are done through the court or are you talking about the ones to change your child's name through the Fl Department of Vital Statistics? If the former is the case, I have to look into this further and get back with you. Please respond to lawofficelbasagoitia@gmail.com Otherwise, I may not see your reply because as I said this service does not let me know when there is a reply. Thank you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters