QUESTION
How do I go about divorce after I moved to another state?
Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in California in December and moved to Washington on February 27 2014. I want to file for divorce. She still lives in California. I have only been in Washington for about 90 days.
6 ANSWERS
4 Awards
You need to check the residency requirements for Washington. In California, a person must reside in the state for six months and three months in the same county prior to filing for divorce.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:08 PM
You can file where she is a resident. You will have to appear in California, however. Check on how long you have to live in Washington before you can file there. It might be worth waiting a few months unless parenting time is an issue. Good luck
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:08 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can file in California as long as she still lives here. Or you can wait until you've been in Washington long enough (check but usually 6 months) and then file there. Talk to an attorney and figure out which state is best for you.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:08 PM
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA
at
Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you meet the residency requirement for filing in Washington, then you can file there. Otherwise, you can file in California in the County where your wife lives.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:08 PM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there are assets in CA file there. Washington does not have jurisdiction over your wife, so while you can get a divorce here, there's no jurisdiction over assets and debts..
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:08 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You could still file a joint petition for summary dissolution. You could file here claiming jurisdiction because she lives here.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:07 PM