QUESTION

How do I go about divorcing my husband when I live in Pa. and he's incarcerated in Ga.?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I left my husband 3 years ago because he can't stay out of prison, off drugs, he won't work and he got abusive with me. He's back in jail in Bulloch county, Ga. for probation violation & his fingerprints were found at a felony scene. I moved to Pa. a year ago. He's threatening me with filing for divorce (which I want!) and getting alimony and part of my 401 K. I don't believe he'll get any of that. Do I need to hire a lawyer in Pa. or Ga.? He's probably going back to prison. We've been married 30 years & he's spent probably 22 in prison. I took care of him, worked my ass off, went back to college at 50, and do well now. I just want rid of him! Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may file a divorce case in PA as you have lived here for more than 6 months.  There are 2 types of no fault divorce, consent and separation.  You don’t need his consent as you have been separated for more than one year.  However, he will have to be served with the complaint which an attorney can prepare and file for you.  He also has the opportunity to claim economic relief so that will have to be dealt with if or when that arises. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email with any questions on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com mnahrgang@verizon.net
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters