QUESTION

how do i go about doing a step parent adoption? May need a child abandonment as well since my son is from someone else? Referrals to a lawyer as well.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Adoptions - Arizona
More details to this question:
i have full custody. His dad has not seen him since he was 2 and his last visits were forced. The judge awarded supervised visits but allowed them to be done via my sister. Otherwise he would not go. I know that he is still in the same town as he was seen by my family. He would even talk to them until they brought up my son... then he would walk away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
You will need to terminate his parental rights and one of the reasons you can ask for the termination is based on the grounds of abandonment.  To show that the father has abandoned his child is to show that he has failed to maintain a normal parent-child relationship with your son for r a period in excess of six months.  You will need to file a Petition to Terminate a Parent-Child Relationship in Juvenile Court.  Then you will need to serve him with the Petition and an order to appear at an initial termination hearing.  You will also need to show that it is in your son's best interest to terminate the parent-child relationship.  This is typically easier to show then the abandonment.  You may need to obtain a social study from an agency that shows it is in your son's best interest, but this can be waived (not required) by the judge. Once the termination is granted, then you can have your new spouse adopt your son, but you have to be married for at least one year prior to the adoption being finalized. Once your son is adopted by your spouse, he can have a new name and will be issued a new birth certificate showing your spouse as his father.  *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters