QUESTION

How do I go about emancipation if my parents agree to sign off?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents have agreed to sign emancipation papers to allow me to become an adult before I turn 18. What do I need to do to make this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is a fairly simple Probate Court procedure ,but it will be easier with a lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters