QUESTION

How do I go about ending child support for my child's father?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My child's father and I are back together and living together so I am wanting to stop the automatic withdrawal from his paycheck since he's obviously here and such. We plan on getting married soon. So, my question is what is the process of getting the child support order removed completely? What paperwork do we need to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should contact the Texas Attorney General and let them know you need to file a modification/change in circumstances pleading to get the child support order terminated. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:31 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters