QUESTION

How do I go about establishing custody and changing the child support order?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter moved back in with me. Her mother was being abusive and neglectful and she couldn't take it anymore. That was three months ago and her mother is refusing to pay child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
If there is a PP in place, you would need to file a Petition to modify the same.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters