QUESTION

How do I go about filing a motion to dismiss a custody case when I live in one state and their father lives in another?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex took off with our children when he was in Iowa visiting them and took them back down to Texas with him, where he lived at the time. He filed for temporary custody and was awarded it because I could not afford to fight him. He has since moved to Illinois with our children however the final custody hearing is still set for a week from now in Texas. Any help would be appreciated because I can't afford to hire an attorney so I am representing myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a question for a Texas lawyer. Once Texas found it had jurisdiction, it retains jurisdiction unless and until an action is filed in another state and state's judge, following the procedures set forth in the UCJEA gets the Texas court to give up jurisdiction.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters