QUESTION

How do I go about filing for child support if the father is in the army and is about to be deployed?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am in California and he is being deployed from Missouri but he's from New jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, you could try contacting the military unit and make a claim for support with them. You can also go to your local county child support services agency and open a case for child support. They should handle the rest but it may take awhile. With respect to a court action, an attorney would have to evaluate your specific case to determine if the State where you live has jurisdiction to make a child support order.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters