QUESTION

How do I go about filing for divorce if wife is out of the country?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has been in Mexico for over 15 years with no desire to return. I would like to finalize our separation with a divorce but unsure of the procedure and without her whereabouts.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

There are procedures contact your local family law facilitator for help.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a regular divorce action here and have her served in Mexico pursuant to the Geneva Convention if you have a valid address; if you do not know where she is you may serve her by publication. You will need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, we can file for divorce and give her notice through publication.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney you can get a default divorce but it takes service of process by publication.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File your papers and have her served where she is. A good paralegal can probably help you with this.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: You can file for a divorce to be served with notice of publication by newspaper, by filing an affidavit of your spouse's non-residency in West Virginia.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there are no kids and no community property, you may be able to serve her by publication. Any Texas divorce lawyer can help you get it done depending on the facts of your case.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters