QUESTION

How do I go about filing for divorce when my husband lives in Kentucky and I live in Tennessee?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We were married on February, 22, 2018, and we Separated June,18,2018. He has refused to divorce me and refuses to sign. HE had a child while we have been split up and he now lives in another state. We split because he was arrested for physically abusing me infront of my child ( no relation to him). He isn't divorcing me because he wants control over me still even though it has been 2 years since we split. I just want to be able to move on with my life and be able to marry the man I am truly happy with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition for Divorce where you live. He will ha e to be served. You'll have to go through the procedures for a divorce without agreement since he won't sign. That will likely require an attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters