QUESTION

How do I go about filing for sole legal and physical custody of my chid

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We were never married, his fathers name is on his birthcertificate, 7 months ago his father up and left to go to rehab in FL and never came back, has a history of drug and alcohol abuse, has not helped to care for our child since he left. I don't know his address or his employer. I am the sole care provider for our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You want to file a Complaint for Custody and request the court awarded you sole legal and physical custody.  I will need to serve the father with a summons and a copy of the complaint.  If you cannot find the father, then you make ask the court to allow to serve by publishing in a newspaper but the court is going to want to know what efforts you took to find him first. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters