QUESTION

How do i go about filing for visitation rights am custody of my child?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If no court order currently exists, you can file petitions for custody and visitation in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court where the child lives, so long as the requirements of Virginia Code Section 20-146.12 have been met. You should be able to walk in and file the petitions yourself, or you are welcome to seek the assistance of an attorney. Notice must be given to the other side, and the Court will then set a hearing in compliance with its procedures.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters