QUESTION

How do i go about getting a Divorce? I've never done this before. So I don't know where to start. I live in iowa and he lives in georgia.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
We have been separated for 2 and a half years now. We live in different states. I don't know how to get a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you lived in Iowa for the last year?  If so, you can file in Iowa.  If not, you may need to file in your last state of residence or wait until you have been here a year to file.  Or, if your husband agrees that Iowa is Ok, you can do it here.     If you both agree to the terms of the divorce, it can be a simple process and I offer a flat rate fee.  If you have children and/or there will be disputes, it can be more complicated.   Most attorneys will provide a 30-minute consult for free to discuss your options.  You can find answers to questions on my website:  http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/  You can also find forms at https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/representing-yourself/ Let me know if you would like to discuss.       Donna Miller  515-245-4300
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters