QUESTION

How do i go about getting a divorce, since my husband and I are seperated?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and i have split and he told me to not divorce him cause ill be back in two years, however i want a divorce and i would like alimony form him as he refuses to give me my share of our finances
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is not entirely clear what you are asking, but we have posted a flowchart showing the steps to be filed in a divorce case here.  We also have pages describing in detail the process and substance of all the issues that might be faced, such as property division, spousal support/alimony, and everything else.  Sometimes, you only get your lawful share of assets if you insist on it.  I suggest you look around the site, review the posted information, and call if you have any other questions so we can try to answer them.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters