QUESTION

How do I go about getting a free consultaion or advice from a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We do not have a lawyer and the other party we are up against does. The judge will not let us say much, the other parties lawyer is making up all the rules for the most part and I feel as if none of this is right. I need some help or advice but cant afford 1500 all at once to get a lawyers help. The other party has shown several reasons as to why she should not have the children but the judge chooses to take her word over the actual proof in front of him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely the attorney is making up the Rules, but it's almost certain he knows the Rules. The Tennessee Rules of Court book is several inches thick, and a new one comes out every year with changes. Plus, each Circuit has local rules, and within circuits, each judge may have their own chamber rules. The attorney knows all of those.   The people who operate this website say I am not really supposed to answer with "you need a lawyer," but it's a fact. Legal aid will help some folks, but only in some cases. Otherwise, lawyers get paid. If someone has quoted you $1500 as an initial retainer, that's a good quote to get started in a contested custody case. I understand in some circumstances fifteen hundred may as well be fifteen million, but if there's things you can sell, sell them. The reality is a good lawyer can and will devastate a person representing themselves.   It's not that the judge may not want to hear both sides, but just like you can't play basketball with a croquet mallet, there's super specific Rules of Evidence, Procecure, etc., and if you dont' follow each rule, even the best, strongest, evidence will not be considered. The Court simply may not consider evidence not properly introduced. Pro se individuals almost never manage to get their evidence into evidence, meaning it is not ever actually evidence. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters