QUESTION

How do I go about getting a lawyer to get rights to my child?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Ok when my daughter was born her mom allowed her ex boyfriend to willing sign my daughter birth certificate. Her mom has been abusive relationship after another and I don’t want my daughter around that and her mom decides when I can see my daughter so I’m trying to get rights and custody of her. Any suggestions on what I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you will need to do is establish paternity. By having her ex sign the birth certificate, she is portraying that the child father is her ex not you. Which is why a partenity needs to be established. And once that is done, you need to get your name on the birth certificate and request equal rights such as a Joint-Custody with the child. You can expect to pay anywhere from $3,500 to $7,500 as fathers-rights are harder to enforce and not many attorneys specialize in fathers rights. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters