QUESTION

How do I go about getting a pro bono assistance if the mother of my children took my kids and now trying to take my property?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Are there any free or pro bono attorneys? The mother of my children which whom I supported over the last 14 years (including her step child), took my kids and has hired an attorney to take my property, as well.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
It is very likely no attorney will represent you pro bono with that story because it is very obvious you can afford an attorney. I if you can afford to support your children, step child & your ex - you can afford an attorney. Especially now that you don't have the children.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's bar association. Generally, there are income maximums and if your income exceeds the maximum, you will have to hire your own attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you contact lawyer referral in your area and see if there might be anyone who can be of assistance.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters