QUESTION

How do I go about getting charges dropped and not getting a misdemeanor on record?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I had a semi physical fight with my kids father. Out of anger I went to the police station to file a domestic violence report.  The police officer asked if I wanted to press charges I said no, they asked if I wanted an order of protection and again I said no. He received a letter in the mail stating that he has a warrant and has to appear in court but has yet done so. How can I make it do I can drop charges which I never  Intended on pressing and how so I go about it so he doesn't have a missomeanor on his record?? Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can inform the district Attorney on the case about it, but it's up the prosecutor if the charges will be dropped.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters