QUESTION

how do i go about getting child support if i agreed to not make their father pay in our dissolution

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex and I got a dissolution about 2 years ago. He told me that we would do shared parenting and he would pay half of their school clothes and stuff if I gave him the bill. Well he only gets the girls every other weekend and still owes me from last years clothes. I agreed to no support because I thought he would help but hasn't and now we had to file on our house because I couldn't afford payments. so I was wondering what I have to do or if I can change it so he has to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You probably had "findings of fact and conclusions of law" filed with the paperwork. That should have shown why he was paying no support and what he was going to do for the children.  File a motion for child support. Note that it was deviated but that he has not done what he said he would do. Ask for full child support this time. Consider filing a contempt action for the things he was supposed to do but didn't do.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters