QUESTION

How do I go about getting custody adopting or anything I can do to where the father cannot remove the child from me?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My girlfriend now fiancée broke up with her x-boyfriend with his baby right after she got pregnant and we got together 3 months after that so we have been together her whole pregnancy. Now and 6 more months her and baby live with me and father as signed all his rights over on a notarized paper but not in court he comes to see the child once a week but has quit paying child support and hasn't seen child in last two weeks. I want to know now where do I go from here to get custody of child as dad or otherwise because father shows no improvement and I raise this child like he is my own and provide for him and can give him a very good future and family life ahead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The father signing away his rights is meaningless unless it happened in a legal proceeding (court case). You can petition for adoption and if, in that context the father signs a relinquishment and the court approves the second parent (you) adoption, the child would become your legal child. The father would then have no further rights unless the adoption included an open adoption agreement/order.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters