QUESTION

How do I go about getting custody of my daughter back from my mother after they have closed the case?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My child was taken at 3 days old and placed with my mother due to me not going to all my prenatal appointments due to being abused by my boyfriend. I was scared of them taking her and scared of him what would happen to me and my child. I had taken pain medication earlier in my pregnancy and discussed it with my dr he got me into the clinic for subutex. She was born 4 weeks early due to high blood pressure at the time they didn’t know what was causing it. Later they discovered it was my heart. They came in and told me that me and the baby tested negative for drugs but they still had to notify the social worker. The next day I was visited at the hospital and papers to sign for my mother to not let me be left alone with my child. I was still going through treatment and under a dr care for suboxone when they took my visitation and ordered a no contact order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
We go through a lot of similar cases like yours where the child is taken away from the parent in hospital. However, this does become an extensive custody case. I need to know more details about the case. How old is the child. When last you have seen the child. Where is the child now and etc. Please contact my office as we specialize in reuniting children with parents as well competent and aggressively represent parents. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in KY. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in KY.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters