QUESTION

How do I go about getting custody of my step sister's baby while she is in jail?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My step sister is in jail and her child is due in June. The child's father is also in jail. My sister is willing to give me temporary custody.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and to do this correctly. You should be going to the court and seeking a guardianship of the child to be born.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a motion for temporary custody after the child is born; or an emergency custody motion as soon as the mother delivers at the hospital.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters