QUESTION

How do I go about getting custody of my two grandchildren?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have two granddaughters who live with me. They have lived with me basically their whole lives. My daughter has a drug problem, weed mostly, also xanax. She leaves the girls with me all the time, goes partying and visits her boyfriend. The girls are always with me. There was a FCCS case opened in February. They shut that from medical neglect. Then on June 3rd of this year, the girls were taken by the police to children's services on E. Main St. They were placed with me, they are technically back with their mother. However, they are still with me 99% of the time. I do everything for them. How do I go about getting custody of them? Please help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Get a guardianship. You can do that through FCCS if there is an open case, or you can do it independently. That gives you custody and full parental authority. To terminate it, the mother would have to prove to the court that she is a fit parent (higher standard than FCCS in most cases).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters