QUESTION

How do I go about getting custudy of my daughter?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have an eye witness stating that he has seen the mother beat the child. He has seen pills being sold in the house the mother and daughter are living in. And seen first hand the mother unattended in living asleep on the couch while she has sex with another man.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Petition for custody and bring this witness to court.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition for custody. If there is one in place, then you need to file a motion to modify based on changed circumstances. A local family law attorney will be a big help in getting this taken care of as quickly as possible.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
you file for either a divorce or a modification and you have the witness either appear in Court to tell his story or you provide an Affidavit to get an ex parte custody order.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
you will have to get an attorney, bring these things to the attention of the Court and seek an modification of the custody order.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Hire counsel to file a petition for modification.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters