QUESTION

How do I go about getting guardianship of my brother’s children if they are in foster care?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
The mother of the children is in jail and the father does not want them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Start with their caseworker. Do it correctly or you will be subject to the whims and demands of either parent.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to petition the court to be their guardian. However, since CPS involved, you probably need to work with them to see if they find you acceptable.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters