QUESTION

how do i go about getting more child support money for my child ?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
im only getting around 200 a month and i would like to try and go back to court to atleast get enough money for day care ! its ALOT more than it use to be 10 years ago !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to get an increase in child support, you will need to file an action for modification of child support.  Once you initiate the action, both you and your child's father will be required to produce documentation that shows your current income.  Additionally, you will also be required to complete a child support worksheet.  This is a form that considers financial aspects of both parties, including but not limited to each individual party's income; and additional expenses each party pays related to the care of the child, including child-care, insurance, etc....  Once the information is included in the worksheet, the worksheet will calculate a figure that represents the amount of support that each parent is responsible for paying.  Unless your child's father can demonstrate why there is a reason to deviate from that figure, this is the amount of support that your child's father will have to pay.  You can download the child support worksheet from the Georgia Child Support Commission, I've provided the link below, and input your and your child's father's financial information to get an idea of whether his child support obligation will be increased and, if so, an approximate amount by which it will increase.  recommend speaking with an attorney about your situation so that he/she can properly advise you with how to move forward. Diona M. Potter http://www.georgiacourts.org/csc/   DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice.  It is provided solely for informational purposes.  Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters