QUESTION

How do I go about getting my childsupport modification heard in a different county due to conflict of interest?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
ex- husband is a sheriff in the county I have to attend court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try to request a change of venue, but what really matters is your ex-husband's relationships with the support magistrates in that court. Just because he's a sheriff doesn't mean he knows everyone or that they would lean in his favor. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters