QUESTION

how do i go about getting my guardianship and settlement back from my mother who lied and went behind my back to get it??

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a settlement of 98,000 dollars and my mom then went behind my back abd got a guardianship over my persons and estate. she got my entire check... i have seen maybe 12000 of it.. and niw she will not give me a dime or tell me anything about it... im 22 years old and a mother and former dialysis patient. in at a loss abd nobody will help me or tell me what or where to start... i juat.. want what is rightfully mine back.... plz help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to consult with a probate and estate attorney who is knowledgeable on guardianship matters.  The first thing you should do is go to the courthouse and get a copy of the court file so that you can show it to your attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters