QUESTION

how do i go about getting partial custody of my son?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sons mother will not let me take my son overnight or let any of my family. However she will let hers take him no problem. She only once let me take him for a few hours. She gets mad at me about different things like the friends I talk to or any girls I talk to. To get back at me she tries to hold my son against me and I'm getting sick of that. I love him and want to be there but she keeps threatening me. I don't know how I should go about this and would like advice on what I should do. I was seeing him here and there staying the night with him and her. Now were arguing which we always do and now she says I can't see him at all. Id like to go to court and change that asap. That's my child as well and he deserves his father in his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer.  If you can't afford one, go to Legal Aid and see if you qualify.  But also prepare to be a parent.  I don't know how old your son is, but he will need a dad who keeps him out of the middle of whatever is going on between the adults, who is going to be consistent and is going to think of his needs first.   If the threats are that you won't get time with your child, then filing a custody action in court will help set some ground rules about your time with your son.  If you and his mother can agree once there is a court action, you two may be able to work together in some ways to share the responsibility and the joy and give him two parents, even if they don't live together. Whatever the drama is between you and his mother, you have to be prepared to step up.  Find a parenting class locally and take it.  Make sure you are contributing to supporting your child.  The law recognizes that whenever possible, children do better with two parents in their lives.  If you are doing what you need to do, and are focused on keeping him out of the middle, you will be a good father and every kid needs a good father.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters