QUESTION

How do I go about getting the car that was bought together during our marriage for me?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband violated the restraining order from a domestic violence case that happened in December of last year. He came over to my house while my son was home. Things escalated. The whole thing ended with me being shoved into a dresser leaving a bruise instantly. When I went to stop him from taking the family car that was purchased for me so I would have a reliable rig since I have a medically dependent special needs child and his medication was in the back seat. He elbowed me in the throat, threw my phone into the street then eventually stopped and took the car he had been using for the last several weeks. Since we have been married just over a year, can I get alimony until I can finish school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, you need a domestic violence protection order based on his violence toward you. You should have called the police immediately if he violated the DVPO. Second, if the car was bought during the marriage, it belongs to both of you. If you want it, you need to file for a dissolution and then make a motion for temporary orders and ask the court for use of the car. It is unlikely that you will get alimony after such a short marriage. If the child at issue is his, he will have to pay child support and will you. The transfer payment goes to the person who has the child the majority of time.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters