QUESTION

How do I go about getting the paperwork on a car that my husband and I got during our marriage?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am in a divorce. In the temporary order. I get to keep my car. It's in his name. It has not been tagged yet because I can't get the paperwork from him. How do I go about getting what I need to make sure the vehicle is legal. My attorney don't seem to be helping me in this matter as I have been trying for 9 months. This seems unfair and against the legal process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with your attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters