QUESTION

How do I go about getting the power of attorney over my mother's finances and care?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to find out how to go about getting the power of attorney over my 85 year old mother. She is rapidly deteriorating and I feel it is time that I need to do something.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
She can sign a power of attorney or you may have to do a full guardianship.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Your mother can either give you a Durable Power of Attorney, or you can file a guardianship action. These documents should be prepared by an attorney. The alternative would be for your mother to go with you to her financial institutions and add you to her accounts as an authorized signer.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters