QUESTION

how do i go about getting visitaion for my child

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
im separated from my wife. and she keeps going back on the visitation agreement. and I want to find out the hows and whats of filing for my visitation rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would either have to file a petition for visitation or a petition for divorce with the court. It depends on if you are going to get back together with her or not. You can also try to get primary custody depending on the circumstances. A family lawyer can help you with this.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters