QUESTION

How do I go about handing over my rights to a child I haven't seen in 6 yes

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I haven't heard from the child or mother In maybe 6 years after the trial I didn't make to because she was in California and I was in Michigan. I've tried contact through email and social networks, and I get nothing. Yet I pay child support and rears.  At this point I'm struggling barely making it because of how much they take out and I'm not even given my rights to see or contact my son for 6 years now. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's unfortunate that you missed the hearing.  Most CA courts have 'court call' which you could have used instead of traveling to the court. At this point you would need to file a Request for Order to address custody and visitation and that would have to be in the county and state in which the mom and child reside.  This could also be filed in the Child Support Services office to address a more reasonable child support payment.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters