QUESTION

how do i go about having a child support case switched to new county?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex wife lives out of state. And I live in the same state the child support was ordered. I am the one paying. She moved out of state. I signed a paper knowing she was moving. The paper did not disclose a specific date of move. According to Wisconsin state statue 767.327 she has to give me a 60 day notice sent via certified mail with a excat date of move. None of that was done. I am wondering what if anything can be done about it. Thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your posting is sort of confusing. Were you married and divorced or was this a paternity case? If you were not given proper statutory notice of their intention to move out of state, you could consider filing a motion to modify custody and placement and ask for a court order that they immediately return the children to the jurisdiction of this state; the success of your motion may depend on when they left the state; if within the last  few months, if so I would say your chances are better than if you are now referring to something that happened ln the last 5 years; on the second issue which is a modification of support, you can consider filing a motion to modify support as well; why do you feel you need to change counties to file a modification to adjust support?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:12 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters