QUESTION

How do i go about having my son's grandmother adopt him or get full legal custody

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is 7 years old and has some very bad behavioral and temper issues that ive tried getting him help for but it was too much for me to handle due to the safety of my other children. So his grandmother on his fathers side has offered to care for him but she needs legal documents so she can get the proper housing. My sons father is currently serving a 10 year sentence in Maryland, what documents or step do I need to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Please see a link below with forms, look under Temporary/Concurrent Custody. Read the instructions for forms to see which one would be applicable to you. These pleadings allow for temporary custody by an extended family member, which is a lot less drastic and less final than adoption. There are also forms that provide for consent by parents. The Father would need to sign this form as well. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#970 Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters