QUESTION

How do I go about having the biological father sign over parental rights and what all does that entitle?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently pregnant with my ex boyfriend's baby. He left me a week before I found out and has consistently expressed that he wants nothing to do with her. I have done research on him signing over parental rights but there is so much information on the internet I don't want to get false information. Also, if he does sign over parental rights, what all does that entitle? In other words, he doesn't have any say over her, there's no child support/visitation rights, or anything along those lines involved, correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You might try to do an agreement regarding him "signing over" rights but it will not be enforceable so long as the child is a minor since the court will maintain jurisdiction to still do orders on time with the  parents and also child support (and, if you are on public assistance, the state may want money from the father).  A full adoption of the child  (by a husband of yours after a year of marriage) could terminate the father's rights however.  Check with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters